¶ 87 The Assessor argues that even though the URL does not expressly permit a distinction between direct and indirect benefits, nothing in the URL expressly prohibits this distinction. The Assessor further argues that section 31-25-107(9)(h) grants the Administrator the authority to distinguish between direct and indirect benefits in the Reference Library.
¶ 88 Section 31-25-107(9)(h) grants the Administrator the authority to prepare and publish the “manner and methods by which the requirements of [section 31-25-107(9)] are to be implemented by the county assessors.” Nothing in section 31-25-107(9)(h) distinguishes between direct and indirect benefits.
¶ 89 The defendants also argue that the Administrator's interpretation of the URL is entitled to deference. See El Paso Cnty. Bd. of Equalization v.