Berry, 2017 COA 65, ¶¶ 13-14, 459 P.3d 578, aff'd, 2020 CO 14, 457 P.3d 597.
C. The Interpretation of the Term “General Reassessment” in the Reference Library is Consistent with the Plain Language of the URL
¶ 67 As discussed above, TIF works by assigning property in the urban renewal plan area two valuations: a base valuation, “representing the valuation immediately prior to the approval of the plan,” and an incremental valuation, representing “the valuation subsequent to the approval of the plan.” Denver Urb. Renewal Auth. v. Byrne, 618 P.2d 1374, 1378 (Colo. 1980); see § 31-25-107(9)(a)(I)-(II).
¶ 68 The URL states the following:
In the event there is a general reassessment of taxable property valuations in any county including all or part of the urban renewal area subject to division of valuation for assessment under paragraph (a) of this subjection (9) or a change in the sales tax percentage levied in any municipality including all or part of the urban renewal area subject to division of sales taxes under paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), the portions of valuations for assessment or sales taxes under both subparagraphs (I) and (II) of said paragraph (a) shall be proportionately adjusted in accordance with such reassessment or change.
§ 31-25-107(9)(e).
¶ 69 We reject, for precisely the reasons articulated by the district court, the plaintiffs’ argument that the term “general reassessment” refers only to a change in the “statewide general assessment rate of real property.”