There, the Administrator stated that the interpretation of “general reassessment” and the corresponding methodology used to calculate the base and increment values had been substantially unchanged since 1984. Ultimately, the State Board of Equalization approved minor changes to the TIF allocation procedures (but not the allocation procedures challenged on appeal), the Office of Legislative Legal Services reviewed and approved the changes, and the changes went into effect in January 2017.
¶ 51 None of the plaintiffs sought review of these changes under sections 39-9-108 or 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. 2021. Instead, the plaintiffs filed the suit underlying this appeal in June 2018, sixteen months after the thirty-five-day deadline in section 24-4-106(4) had passed.
B. Applicable Law
¶ 52 Under section 24-4-106(4), “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective.”
¶ 53 In general, a “plaintiff's failure to exhaust administrative remedies may deprive a court of jurisdiction to grant the requested relief.” Horrell v. Dep't of Admin., 861 P.2d 1194, 1197 (Colo. 1993).