Nicole WESLEY, Plaintiff, Cornell Johnson, Attorney-Appellee, v. Sarah NEWLAND, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2. Analysis
¶ 26 Newland argues that when a district court imposes an attorney fees award, it is required to allocate the award among the offending attorney and party as it deems most just.2 We conclude the district court abused its discretion when it failed — as best we can tell from the record — to consider whether to allocate the attorney fees award against Wesley, Johnson, or both, and when it failed to make factual findings sufficient to permit meaningful appellate review on that issue.
¶ 27 When a court orders attorney fees under section 13-17-102, the court “shall allocate the payment thereof among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, as it deems most just, and may charge such amount, or portion thereof, to any offending attorney or party.” § 13-17-102(3) (emphasis added). “The presumption is that the word ‘shall,’ when used in a statute, is mandatory.” Swift v. Smith, 119 Colo. 126, 136, 201 P.2d 609, 614 (1948).