The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, IN the INTEREST OF J.M.M., Juvenile-Appellee.
[…] The People note that section 16-22-103 provides that persons who were ordered to register as sex offenders while juveniles may petition the court for an order to discontinue their registration “with respect to section 16-22-113(1)(a) to (1)(e).” We agree with the People that this language indicates that subsection (1)(e) is not the only subsection of section 16-22-113 applicable to juvenile offenders.
¶ 22 According to the People, three of the other subsections of section 16-22-113 must guide our interpretation of section 16-22-113(1)(e). Subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of section 16-22-113 refer to the person's “discharge from the department of human services, if such person was committed,” while subsection (1)(a.5) addresses “completion of the person's sentence and his ․ discharge from the department of human services, if he ․ was committed to such department.”