The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, IN the INTEREST OF J.M.M., Juvenile-Appellee.
[…] ¶ 1 The meaning of a statute can hinge on the General Assembly's choice of a single word. In this case, the General Assembly used the indefinite article “a,” rather than the definite article “the,” in establishing the conditions under which a person who committed a sex-related offense as a juvenile may petition a court to discontinue registration as a sex offender. We must interpret statutes using the words the General Assembly employed.
¶ 2 Under the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act (the Act), §§ 16-22-101 to -115, C.R.S. 2020, certain persons convicted of unlawful sexual offenses must register on the state's sex offender registry. § 16-22-103, C.R.S. 2020. Section 16-22-103(4) extends the registration requirement to “any person who receives a disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior ․”
¶ 3 In addition, section 16-22-113, C.R.S. 2020, specifies when persons required to register as a sex offender are eligible to seek to discontinue their registration.