The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, IN the INTEREST OF J.M.M., Juvenile-Appellee.
[…] We see no inconsistency between the references to “discharge from the department of human services” after the person “was committed” in subsections (1)(a), (1)(a.5), and (1)(b), and the reference to “successful completion” in subsection (1)(e).
¶ 24 In addition, subsections (1)(a), (1)(a.5), and (1)(b) expressly tell us that they do not apply to subsection (1)(e). See § 16-22-113(1)(a) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1) ․”); § 16-22-113(1)(a.5) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) of this section ․”); § 16-22-113(1)(b) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1) ․”). Although we follow the canon of statutory construction that, when interpreting related statutes, we must “harmonize their meanings and interpret their words consistently,” Gen. Elec. Co. v.