I. Background
[…] Therefore, we cannot affirm its conclusion that there was no evidence showing willful and wanton conduct by defendant Phillips. We therefore remand this part of the case and direct the district court to conduct an evidentiary hearing pursuant to Trinity to determine whether it may exercise subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claim against Deputy Phillips.
IV. Attorney Fees on Appeal
¶42 Defendants request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to section 13-17-201, C.R.S. 2019. The statute provides:
In all actions brought as a result of ․ an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
¶43 Under this section, an award of attorney fees is mandatory when a trial court dismisses an action under C.R.C.P. 12(b). Houdek v. Mobil Oil Corp., 879 P.2d 417 (Colo. App. 1994). A wrongful death claim is a claim for “an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person.” Id. at 424.
¶44 Section 13-17-201 provides for an award of attorney fees where “the defendant” moves for and is granted pretrial dismissal under Rule 12. Using “defendant” in the singular necessarily applies to each individual defendant against whom an entire action has been dismissed.