I. Background
[…] ¶27 We affirm the portion of the district court's order dismissing the plaintiffs’ claims against the GCSO, although we conclude the dismissal should be for failure to state a claim for relief under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5).
III. Public Employee Immunity Under the CGIA
¶28 Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in its analysis of the willful and wanton conduct of the individual defendants because it did not consider facts alleged in their complaint. We agree to a limited extent.
A. Legal Authority and Standard of Review
¶29 Section 24-10-118(2)(a) provides limited sovereign immunity to public employees as follows:
A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury, ․ which lies in tort or could lie in tort ․ and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton ․
¶30 A public employee's sovereign immunity is a question of subject matter jurisdiction.