The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Daniel Steven KESSLER, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] The trial court then denied Kessler's motion after, like the prosecution, addressing each count and its specific evidence. Because the trial court specifically addressed the count that Kessler challenges on appeal, the issue is properly preserved. People v. McFee, 2016 COA 97, ¶ 31, 412 P.3d 848 (“Where, despite imprecision in the objection, the trial court actually rules on the claim raised on appeal, and makes findings of fact and conclusions of law, the claim is sufficiently preserved.”).
¶ 10 Turning to the merits, we note Kessler was convicted under section 18–18–403.5(1), C.R.S. 2017, which provides, “it is unlawful for a person knowingly to possess a controlled substance.” Here, Kessler asserts that there was insufficient evidence from which a jury could find that he possessed, or knowingly possessed, the cocaine because he borrowed the car from his father, he was not in exclusive control of the car on the date in question, and he denied knowing the cocaine was in