The People of the State of Colorado, Appellee, In the Interest of C.D.P., a Child, Concerning J.L.P., Appellant.
[…] The court found that “[h]is continued out-of-home placement is necessary and appropriate and in his best interest. His permanency goal is adoption by nonrelatives.” The court did not immediately dismiss psychological mother from the case; rather, the court and parties agreed to have her continue to work on her treatment plan with the goal that she would become sober and ultimately adopt the child.
¶ 13 The parties held a post-termination review hearing a few months later. See § 19-3-606, C.R.S. 2023 (“The court, at the conclusion of a hearing in which it ordered the termination of a parent-child legal relationship, shall order that a review hearing be held not later than ninety days after the date of the termination.”). At this hearing, the Department and guardian ad litem (GAL) requested that psychological mother be dismissed from the case due to her noncompliance with her treatment plan.