Wanda Bertoia, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Denver Gateway LLC, a Colorado limited liability company, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] ¶ 33 CUFTA prohibits a transfer by a debtor if it is made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” § 38-8-105(1)(a), C.R.S. 2022. A “[t]ransfer” under CUFTA includes “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.” § 38-8-102(13), C.R.S. 2022 (emphasis added). An “[a]sset” means anything that may be the subject of ownership by a debtor. § 38-8-102(2), (11).
¶ 34 Moreover, section 38-8-107(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2022, provides that, for purposes of CUFTA, a transfer involves “an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but includ[es] the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset.” In other words, an “asset,” for purposes of a CUFTA transfer, includes “the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset.” § 38-8-107(1)(a)(I); see also In re Jones, 184 B.R. 377, 382 (Bankr.