Wanda Bertoia, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Denver Gateway LLC, a Colorado limited liability company, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Travelers Ins. Co., 689 P.2d 1151, 1154 (Colo. App. 1984), rev'd on other grounds, 721 P.2d 685 (Colo. 1986). In Wellman, a division of this court concluded that the district court had equitable authority to condition the continuation of the notice of lis pendens through appeal on the posting of a supersedeas bond. Id. (citing C.R.C.P. 105(f)(4) (1984)). Bertoia argues that Wellman is no longer the operative law because Rule 105(f)(4) has since been repealed. But Bertoia neglects to acknowledge that this repeal resulted from the General Assembly's codification of the provision in section 38-35-110. See C.R.C.P. 105 cmt.
¶ 20 Prior to repeal, Rule 105(f)(4) provided, “If a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect, such notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect until otherwise ordered by the court having jurisdiction.” C.R.C.P. 105(f)(4) (1992). In 1992, the General Assembly overhauled the lis pendens statute. Ch. 295, sec. 1, § 38-35-110, 1992 Colo. Sess.