IN RE: the Marriage of Melinda Paige Bochner, Appellee, Eric Andrew Bochner, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 3 On June 28, 2021, the PCDM found that the therapeutic plan was not being followed. As a result, the PCDM directed the children to return to individual and reunification therapy. The PCDM also required the children's individual therapist and the reunification therapist to “speak with one another regularly to coordinate care for the family members” and to “confer with each parent's individual therapist as needed.” The magistrate later adopted the PCDM's decision.
¶ 4 Mother filed a motion to modify the PCDM's decision under section 14-10-128.3(4)(a). In it, she asserted that section 12-245-203.5(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2022, barred the PCDM from compelling the children, over the children's objections, to participate in individual and reunification therapy. See id. (“[A] mental health professional may provide psychotherapy services ․ to a minor who is twelve years of age or older, without the consent of the minor's parent or legal guardian, if the mental health professional determines that ․ [t]he minor is knowingly and voluntarily seeking such services ․”). At this time, the children were seventeen, fifteen, and twelve years old, and according to mother, they were “exhausted” with the therapy requirements because their relationship with father had not improved.