The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Zvarrez Malik Keaton, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] • Keaton's admission that he referred Gonzales and others to Jay to help with robberies; and
• Keaton's statement that he thought he had referred Gonzales “for the jewelry store.”
¶ 15 From this evidence, a fact finder could fairly infer that Keaton knew that Jay intended to commit robberies, knew Jay intended to conspire with others to achieve that unlawful objective, and intended to help Jay succeed by providing people who would assist with jewelry store robberies. This is enough.1 See § 18-2-204(1), C.R.S. 2022 (“Conspiracy is a continuing course of conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed ․”); United States v. Broce, 488 U.S. 563, 570–71 (1989) (“A single agreement to commit several crimes constitutes one conspiracy.”); People v. Rodriguez, 914 P.2d 230, 283 (Colo. 1996) (applying the same principle); cf. United States v.