The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ashley HERNANDEZ, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] ¶10 Section 16-12-102(1) authorizes the prosecution to appeal “any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.” It further states, “Any order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial ․ shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable pursuant to this subsection (1).” Id. Notably, subsection (1) does not require such appeals to be filed in this court. By contrast, subsection (2) expressly authorizes the prosecution to “file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court” from certain trial court rulings. § 16-12-102(2) (emphasis added). The absence of comparable language in subsection (1) suggests that appeals from dismissals of criminal counts should be filed in the court of appeals. See § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. (2024) (stating that “the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of ․ the district courts”); see also Well Augmentation Subdistrict of Cent. Colo. Water Conservancy Dist. v.