The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ashley HERNANDEZ, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] People v. Steen, 2014 CO 9, ¶ 10, 318 P.3d 487, 490; Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21.
B. Analysis
¶9 Whether interpreting a statute or a court rule, “[w]e employ the same interpretive rules.” Steen, ¶ 10, 318 P.3d at 490. “In so doing, we look to the plain and ordinary meaning” of the language used by the statute or rule. Id. at ¶ 9, 318 P.3d at 490 (quoting People v. Manzo, 144 P.3d 551, 554 (Colo. 2006)). If the language is unambiguous, we apply it as written. Id. at ¶ 10, 318 P.3d at 490.
¶10 Section 16-12-102(1) authorizes the prosecution to appeal “any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.” It further states, “Any order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial ․ shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable pursuant to this subsection (1).” Id. Notably, subsection (1) does not require such appeals to be filed in this court. By contrast, subsection (2) expressly authorizes the prosecution to “file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court” from certain trial court rulings. § 16-12-102(2) (emphasis added).