The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ashley HERNANDEZ, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The district court did not declare section 18-8-615(1), which defines the offense of retaliation against a judge, to be unconstitutional in every possible scenario. Rather, the court concluded that the charge against Hernandez was unconstitutional because it sought to criminalize protected nonthreatening speech. The People's appeal from this ruling was therefore not required to be filed in this court under C.A.R. 4(b)(6)(B).
¶16 Finally, the fact that the People erroneously filed their appeal in this court does not result in dismissal, as Hernandez contends. Under section 13-4-110(2), “Any case within the jurisdiction of the court of appeals which is filed erroneously in the supreme court shall be transferred to the court of appeals by the supreme court.” Section 13-4-110(3) further specifies that “[n]o case filed either in the supreme court or the court of appeals shall be dismissed for having been filed in the wrong court but shall be transferred and considered properly filed in the court which the supreme court determines has jurisdiction.” Because jurisdiction in the court of appeals is proper, this appeal must be transferred to that court.
III. Conclusion
¶17 IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that jurisdiction of this appeal is transferred to the court of appeals under sections 13-4-110(2) and (3).
PER CURIAM.