Bradford Wayne SNEDEKER, Petitioner, v. The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Respondent.
[…] Id. at ¶ 40, 451 P.3d at 835. Snedeker now contends that, when a sentencing court resentences a defendant whose initial sentence violated Allman (and who had already completed the prison term), the court may not simply reimpose a defendant's original 5 probationary sentence because doing so results in a functional equivalent of the sentence that Allman prohibited (i.e., a term of prison followed by probation). See id.
¶15 To evaluate this argument, we first look at the plain language of the statutes for guidance, before analyzing and applying Allman. Section 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. (2024), describes the probationary power of the court and states that “[i]f the court chooses to grant the defendant probation, the order placing the defendant on probation shall take effect upon entry.” When a defendant is resentenced to probation alone, there is nothing in that sentence preventing the order from taking effect upon entry.