¶14 In drafting the plan, the redistricting statutes require the commission to:
• “[m]ake a good-faith effort to achieve mathematical population equality between districts,” § 30-10-306.3(1)(a), C.R.S. (2024);
• “preserve whole communities of interest and whole political subdivisions” as is “reasonably possible,” including making districts “as compact as ․ reasonably possible,” § 30-10-306.3(2); and
• “maximize the number of politically competitive elections in the county,” § 30-10-306.3(3)(a).
¶15 Lastly, section 30-10-306.4 lays out the deadlines for the preparation, amendment, and approval of the plans. The board of county commissioners must establish these deadlines to ensure that it adopts “a plan for the redrawing of county commissioner districts no later than September 30 of the redistricting year.” § 30-10-306.4(1).
B. Private Right of Action
¶16 The Board asserts that because the redistricting statutes don't expressly create a private right of action, none exists. We disagree.
¶17 True, we require a “clear expression” of legislative intent to establish a private right of action.