Edwards, 468 P.2d at 859.
¶64 The redistricting statutes contain several non-discretionary, ministerial duties. For example, county boards “must designate a county commissioner district redistricting commission,” § 30-10-306.1(1), C.R.S. (2024) (emphasis added), and they “shall appoint staff as needed to assist the commission,” § 30-10-306.2(1), C.R.S. (2024) (emphasis added). Redistricting commissions, in turn, “shall ․ [m]ake a good-faith effort to achieve mathematical population equality between districts” and “[c]omply with the federal ‘Voting Rights Act of 1965,’ 52 U.S.C. sec. 10301.” § 30-10-306.3(1)(a), (b), C.R.S. (2024) (emphasis added). They also “[a]s much as is reasonably possible ․ must preserve whole communities of interest and whole political subdivisions, such as cities and towns,” and “to the extent reasonably possible, maximize the number of politically competitive districts.” § 30-10-306.3(2)(a), (3)(a).