The board must designate a redistricting commission to establish those districts, and the statute encourages the board to make that commission independent. § 30-10-306.1(1), C.R.S. (2024).
¶13 In addition, the commission must hold at least three public hearings, § 30-10-306.4(1)(f), C.R.S. (2024), soliciting feedback on at least three different plans before adopting a final plan, § 30-10-306.4(1)(d). The commission is precluded from voting on a final plan “until at least seventy-two hours after it has been proposed to the commission in a public meeting,” § 30-10-306.2(2), C.R.S. (2024), and it must “provide meaningful and substantial opportunities for county residents to present testimony, either in person or electronically, at hearings,” § 30-10-306.2(3)(b).
¶14 In drafting the plan, the redistricting statutes require the commission to:
• “[m]ake a good-faith effort to achieve mathematical population equality between districts,” § 30-10-306.3(1)(a), C.R.S. (2024);