II. Analysis
¶7 Whether we possess jurisdiction to consider a section 1-40-107(2) claim is a matter of statutory interpretation. We review these questions de novo. Arvada Vill. Gardens LP v. Garate, 2023 CO 24, ¶ 9, 529 P.3d 105, 107.
¶8 Following a motion for rehearing brought pursuant to section 1-40-107(1), section 1-40-107(2) permits electors who participated in the rehearing or the initiative's proponents to appeal the Title Board's final ruling to this court. If the dissatisfied elector or proponent wishes to appeal, section 1-40-107(2) provides that the Secretary of State “shall furnish such person” a copy of the rehearing record. And the statute mandates that “[i]f filed with the clerk of the supreme court within seven days thereafter, the matter shall be disposed of promptly, consistent with the rights of the parties, either affirming the action of the title board or reversing it ․” § 1-40-107(2).
¶9 Here, the parties dispute when the seven-day timeline begins to run.