Alan J. ODZE, Plaintiff, v. ORANGE COUNTY BUILDERS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] In addition, § 777-b (4) (g) specifically requires that the term of any limited warranty “shall be equal to or exceed the warranty periods of a housing merchant implied warranty, as defined in subdivision one of section seven hundred seventy-seven-a of this article.” Section 777-a requires warranties to last from one to six years, depending on the particular warranted item, but the Defendant's purported limited warranty restricts all warranties to one year.
7. Under § 777-a (1), “a housing merchant implied warranty is implied in the contract or agreement for the sale of a new home and shall survive the passing of title.”
8. General Business Law § 777 (8) defines “warranty date” as “the date of the passing of title to the first owner for occupancy by such owner or such owner's family as a residence, or the date of first occupancy of the home as a residence, whichever first occurs.” As noted in the Findings of Fact, the parties closed title, and the Plaintiff took possession of the Property, in March 2018.
Richard J. Guertin, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.