Alan J. ODZE, Plaintiff, v. ORANGE COUNTY BUILDERS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Because the Defendant failed to take the necessary actions to repair or replace the Steps as required under the housing merchant limited warranty other than mere patchwork which did not take care of the problem, the Plaintiff obtained two estimates to fix the Steps and eventually accepted the lower estimate from Burton for $3,400.00. Burton did the work on the Steps in April 2021, and the Plaintiff paid Burton $3,400.00 in cash. Under Section 777-a (4) (b), “[t]he measure of damages shall be the reasonable cost of repair or replacement and property damage to the home proximately caused by the breach of warranty;” in this case, the measure of damages normally would be the $3,400.00 paid by the Plaintiff to Burton, but the Plaintiff only requested $3,000.00 in his Application to File Small Claims.