Alan J. ODZE, Plaintiff, v. ORANGE COUNTY BUILDERS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Because the Defendant's purported limited warranty did not survive the closing of title and/or does not satisfy the requirements of General Business Law § 777-b, the warranty applicable to the Defendant's construction of the house, and particularly the Steps at issue in this case, is not the Defendant's purported limited warranty attached to the Contract but the statutory housing merchant implied warranty contained in General Business Law § 777-a.7
General Business Law § 777-a (1) (a) states that the housing merchant implied warranty includes the following: for “one year from and after the warranty date 8 the home will be free from defects due to a failure to have been constructed in a skillful manner.” Section 777-a (2), in relevant part, states “a housing merchant implied warranty does not extend to: a. any defect that does not constitute (i) defective workmanship by the builder or by an agent, employee or subcontractor of the builder, [or] (ii) defective materials supplied by the builder or by an agent, employee or subcontractor of the builder.”
If there are issues with a home that is covered by the housing merchant implied warranty, written notice must be received by the builder before any action is commenced “and no later than thirty days after the expiration of the applicable warranty period,” and the builder must have a “reasonable opportunity to inspect, test and repair the portion of the home to which the warranty claim relates” (Section 777-a [4] [a]). In this case, it is clear the Plaintiff gave written notice to the Defendant prior to this action being commenced and prior to the expiration of the warranty period.
Section 777-a (4) (b) notes that if a homeowner were to start an action against a builder on a warranty claim, that action “may be commenced prior to the expiration of one year after the applicable warranty period, as described in subdivision one of this section, or within four years after the warranty date, whichever is later.” Furthermore, Section 777-a (4) (b) states that “[i]f the builder makes repairs in response to a warranty claim under paragraph a of this subdivision, an action with respect to such claim may be commenced within one year after the last date on which such repairs are performed. The measure of damages shall be the reasonable cost of repair or replacement and property damage to the home proximately caused by the breach of warranty.”
The Plaintiff's credible testimony and documentary evidence shows that within months of the closing of title, and certainly less than one year from the closing of title (which was within the original one year warranty period), the Steps developed hairline cracks next to the landing.