Alan J. ODZE, Plaintiff, v. ORANGE COUNTY BUILDERS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] General Business Law § 777-b (3) and (4) sets forth specific requirements to exclude or modify the housing merchant implied warranty found in General Business Law § 777-a. Omitted from the warranty provisions contained in the twelve pages attached to the Contract is language specifically required under General Business Law § 777-b (4) (a), (b), (c), (g) and (h). As described in footnote 6 above, General Business Law § 777-b (3) (d) states “[t]he limited warranty shall meet or exceed the standards provided in subdivisions four and five of this section,” while § 777-b (4) states “[a] limited warranty sufficient to exclude or modify a housing merchant implied warranty must be written in plain English and must clearly disclose: (a) that the warranty is a limited warranty which limits implied warranties on the sale of the home; the words ‘limited warranty’ must be clearly and conspicuously captioned at the beginning of the warranty document; (b) the identification of the names and addresses of all warrantors; (c) the identification of the party or parties to whom the warranty is extended and whether it is extended to subsequent owners ․; ․ (g) the term of the warranty coverage and when the term begins ․; [and] (h) step-by-step claims procedures required to be undertaken by the owner, if any, including directions for notification of the builder and any other warrantor ․” (emphasis supplied). None of the requirements set forth in § 777-b (4) (a), (b), (c), (g), and (h) were contained in the Defendant's purported limited warranty. In addition, § 777-b (4) (g) specifically requires that the term of any limited warranty “shall be equal to or exceed the warranty periods of a housing merchant implied warranty, as defined in subdivision one of section seven hundred seventy-seven-a of this article.” Section 777-a (1) (a) through (c) requires warranties to last from one to six years, depending on the particular warranted item, but the Defendant's purported limited warranty restricts all warranties to one year.