Alan J. ODZE, Plaintiff, v. ORANGE COUNTY BUILDERS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Nothing in any of the twelve pages (or in the Contract itself) states that the provisions contained in those twelve pages specifically survive the closing.
4. There is no mention of specific “step-by-step claims procedures required to be undertaken by the owner, if any, including directions for notification of the builder and any other warrantor” as set forth in New York General Business Law § 777-b (4) (h).
5. Perhaps the intended word was “plane.”
6. For example, New York General Business Law § 777-b (3) (d) states “[t]he limited warranty shall meet or exceed the standards provided in subdivisions four and five of this section,” while § 777-b (4) states “[a] limited warranty sufficient to exclude or modify a housing merchant implied warranty must be written in plain English and must clearly disclose: (a) that the warranty is a limited warranty which limits implied warranties on the sale of the home; the words ‘limited warranty’ must be clearly and conspicuously captioned at the beginning of the warranty document; (b) the identification of the names and addresses of all warrantors; (c) the identification of the party or parties to whom the warranty is extended and whether it is extended to subsequent owners ․; ․ (g) the term of the warranty coverage and when the term begins ․; [and] (h) step-by-step claims procedures required to be undertaken by the owner, if any, including directions for notification of the builder and any other warrantor ․” (emphasis supplied). In addition, § 777-b (4) (g) specifically requires that the term of any limited warranty “shall be equal to or exceed the warranty periods of a housing merchant implied warranty, as defined in subdivision one of section seven hundred seventy-seven-a of this article.” Section 777-a requires warranties to last from one to six years, depending on the particular warranted item, but the Defendant's purported limited warranty restricts all warranties to one year.