PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Raymond STRAWN III, Defendant.
[…] In this case, the names and contact information of two witnesses was disclosed by the People to the Defendant belatedly. In such circumstances, CPL § 245.80 (1) mandates that the court, “shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material.” Here, the defendant has failed to allege any prejudice resulting from the belated disclosure of the two witnesses. The court has granted the defendant time to “prepare and respond to the new material.”