The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Donna M. DURAND, Defendant.
[…] Alejandro, including the use of the same unelaborated stock phrases like the conclusory “authorized arrest” (People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]). Further, while the Court of Appeals has limited the scope of Alejandro (see People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]), it has consistently re-affirmed its central premise —that the failure to sufficiently allege every element of an offense constitutes a jurisdictional defect (See People v. Suber, 19 NY3d 247, 254 [2012]).
The Obstructing Governmental Administration charge has similar defects. Penal Law§ 195.05 provides that:
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved 1