The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Donna M. DURAND, Defendant.
[…] The Court will hold Sandoval and Ventimiglia hearings immediately prior to the trial.
RENEWAL OF MOTIONS
Defendant's request to make any further motions will be decided by the Court if and when any further motions are made by the defendant. All other motions and requests contained in the defendant's moving papers not specifically addressed herein are denied with leave to renew upon citation to specific legal authority which directly supports the request.
This shall constitute the Decision and Order of the Court.
So ordered.
FOOTNOTES
1. The full text of Penal Law § 195.05 provides as follows: “A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration.”
2. The only thing disqualifying the Disorderly Conduct charge form being considered a “supporting” deposition is that it is signed by the same complainant as on the other charges. Otherwise, it clearly satisfies the requirements of a supporting deposition.