PEOPLE v. CHOWANIEC (2023)
[…] This Court takes judicial notice of the tragic occurrence of a mass shooting that occurred on May 14, 2022 at the Tops Friendly Markets supermarket on Jefferson Avenue in the City of Buffalo. On that day ten African Americans were murdered and another three injured, during which the shooter livestreamed the mass shooting on the internet. The shooting was immediately covered in the international media.

Penal Law § 240.30 (2) provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when (2) with intent to harass or threaten another person he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication (Penal Law § 240.30 [2]).

According to the statute, to sustain a conviction of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree, a defendant must initiate communication with the intent to harass while having no legitimate purpose for the communication.