The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Michael TORHAN, Defendant.
[…] In addition, there was no admission by the defendant that he had consumed any drugs listed under Public Health Law § 3306. Rather, Mr. Torhan admitted to taking prescription Vitamin B-1 and Vitamin B-12 which are not drugs listed under Public Health Law § 3306. In People's motion, they state are that there was evidence of “physical corroboration of drug use, such as actual possession of ‘prescription’ (quotes in original) and associated drug paraphernalia.” Drug paraphernalia is defined in New York Penal Law § 220.50 as “gelatine capsules, glassine envelopes, vials, capsules or other material suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of narcotic drugs” as well as “diluents” or “scales and balances.” However, in reviewing the testimony of Officer Connor, the Court does not find any testimony suggesting the recovery of drug paraphernalia or that the recovered substances were anything but medications prescribed by a health care professional.