The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Carl A. WRIGHT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Further, many other areas of expertise (or “common sense”) arguably may also be adaptable into similar instructions mandating the jury's utilization of such evidence in a particular manner. My colleagues suggest at one point that if an instruction goes too far in providing information it would “stray into the domain of expert testimony and impair the prosecution's right to crossexamine.” (Ante, p. 103 of 233 Cal.Rptr., at p. 294 of 729 P.2d.) In my view, the majority's suggested instruction provided does exactly that.9
2. Judicial Comment
Article VI, section 10, of the state Constitution provides in relevant part: “The court may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necesary for the proper determination of the cause.” It is well settled that such comments must be scrupulously fair and may not invade the jury's province as exclusive trier of fact. (People v.