Emily WHEELER, Petitioner, v. APPELLATE DIVISION OF the SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY, Respondent; The People, Real Party in Interest.
[…] (People v. Hatch, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 273, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 80, 991 P.2d 165.)
12. Other Penal Code provisions allow dismissal for an indictment's failure to state an offense or for the absence of probable cause to believe a defendant has committed an offense. (See §§ 1004, subd. (4), 991, subd. (d).) Since the 1951 amendments to section 1385, it has provided that “[a] dismissal shall not be made for any cause that would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.” (§ 1385, subd. (a); Stats. 1951, ch. 1674, § 141, p. 3857.)
13. Almost a decade after Williams I, the electorate enacted section 1385.1, which states, “[n]otwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance ․” (§ 1385.1; People v. Fuentes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 218, 230, fn. 9, 204 Cal.Rptr.3d 818, 375 P.3d 928.)
14. Prosecutors, in exercising their discretion, may also keep, as appropriate, some potential defendants with minimal culpability from facing criminal processes that would not further justice.