DR. V PRODUCTIONS, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Samantha REY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The current lawsuit is the third among the parties.
In the present action, after significant discovery, respondent voluntarily dismissed its misappropriation of trade secrets cause of action. That left remaining claims for breach of fiduciary duty, “abuse of control,” gross mismanagement, corporate waste, conversion, and extortion. Those claims are still outstanding.
Following the dismissal of the trade secrets cause of action, appellant moved for an award of attorney fees under section 3426.4. On March 10, 2021, the trial court denied the motion. Appellant appealed, and respondent moved to dismiss the appeal.1
II.
Section 3426.4 provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case by the prevailing party.”
In enacting the statute, “the Legislature was concerned with curbing ‘specious’ actions for misappropriation of trade secrets, and such actions may superficially appear to have merit.” (Gemini Aluminum Corp. v. California Custom Shapes, Inc.