Robert A. CURTIS, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY, Respondent; California Employment Lawyers Association, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Superior Court (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1074, 1085, 134 Cal.Rptr.3d 74; accord, Krinsky v. Doe 6 (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1161, 72 Cal.Rptr.3d 231.) “An order that implicitly or explicitly rests on an erroneous reading of the law necessarily is an abuse of discretion.” (Williams, at p. 540, 220 Cal.Rptr.3d 472, 398 P.3d 69; accord, Property Reserve, Inc. v. Superior Court (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1007, 1018, 212 Cal.Rptr.3d 22.)
C. Attorney Work Product Privilege
“In California, an attorney's work product is protected by statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.010 et seq.).” (Coito v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 480, 485, 142 Cal.Rptr.3d 607, 278 P.3d 860 (Coito).) Section 2018.030, subdivision (a), provides for an absolute protection from disclosure: “A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” By contrast, section 2018.030, subdivision (b), provides for a qualified protection from disclosure: “The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (See Coito, at p. 488, 142 Cal.Rptr.3d 607, 278 P.3d 860; Lasky, Haas, Cohler & Munter v.