SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PUTNAM AUTOMOTIVE, INC., Defendant and Appellant,
[…] This argument is essentially an attempt to call into question the factual and legal findings of the arbitrator, which is impermissible. (See Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 11, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 183, 832 P.2d 899.)14
IV. Alleged Due Process Violation
Putnam contends Subaru's failure to provide notice of the reasons for its nonrenewal of the Satellite Service Agreement requires that the final award be vacated because Putnam's due process rights “were substantially prejudiced ․ by other conduct of the arbitrator[ ] contrary to the provisions of this title.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(5).)
Section 3060, subdivision (a) provides that “no franchisor shall terminate or refuse to continue any existing franchise unless ․ [¶] (1) The franchisee and the board have received written notice from the franchisor as follows: [¶] (A) Sixty days before the effective date thereof setting forth the specific grounds for termination or refusal to continue.” (§ 3060, subd. (a)(1)(A); see American Isuzu Motors v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.