SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PUTNAM AUTOMOTIVE, INC., Defendant and Appellant,
[…] This legislation is intended to ensure that motor vehicle dealers are not required to forfeit important rights and remedies afforded by State law as a condition of obtaining or renewing a motor vehicle franchise contract.” (Sen.Rep. No. 107-266, 2d sess. (2002).)
Title 15 of the United States Code section 1226(a) provides in relevant part:
“(a) Election of arbitration
“(1) Definitions. For purposes of this subsection—[¶] ․ [¶]
“(B) the term ‘motor vehicle franchise contract’ means a contract under which a motor vehicle manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells motor vehicles to any other person for resale to an ultimate purchaser and authorizes such other person to repair and service the manufacturer's motor vehicles.
“(2) Consent required. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.”