SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PUTNAM AUTOMOTIVE, INC., Defendant and Appellant,
[…] Yamaha Motor Corp., supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 877, 164 Cal.Rptr.3d 811.)
The relevant statutes include section 331, which defines a “franchise” as “a written agreement between two or more persons [meeting certain listed] conditions”; section 331.1, which defines a “franchisee” as “any person who, pursuant to a franchise, receives new motor vehicles ․ from the franchisor and who offers for sale or lease, or sells or leases the vehicles at retail or is granted the right to perform authorized warranty repairs and service, or the right to perform any combination of these activities”; and section 331.2, which defines a “franchisor” as “any person who manufactures, assembles, or distributes new motor vehicles ․ and who grants a franchise.”