SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PUTNAM AUTOMOTIVE, INC., Defendant and Appellant,
[…] (See 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(1)(B) [“the term ‘motor vehicle franchise contract’ means a contract under which a motor vehicle manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells motor vehicles to any other person for resale to an ultimate purchaser and authorizes such other person to repair and service the manufacturer's motor vehicles”].) Thus, when the arbitrator found that the Satellite Service Agreement was a franchise under California law, he was referring to that term as it is defined in the Vehicle Code only.