SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PUTNAM AUTOMOTIVE, INC., Defendant and Appellant,
[…] [Citation.] The purpose of this scheme is ‘ “to avoid undue control of the independent new motor vehicle dealer by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor and to insure that dealers fulfill their obligations under their franchises and provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally.” ’ (Historical and Statutory Notes, 65B West's Ann. Veh. Code (2000 ed.) foll. § 3000, p. 371; citation.)” (Powerhouse Motorsports Group, Inc. v. Yamaha Motor Corp., supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 877, 164 Cal.Rptr.3d 811.)
The relevant statutes include section 331, which defines a “franchise” as “a written agreement between two or more persons [meeting certain listed] conditions”; section 331.1, which defines a “franchisee” as “any person who, pursuant to a franchise, receives new motor vehicles ․ from the franchisor and who offers for sale or lease, or sells or leases the vehicles at retail or is granted the right to perform authorized warranty repairs and service, or the right to perform any combination of these activities”; and section 331.2, which defines a “franchisor” as “any person who manufactures, assembles, or distributes new motor vehicles ․ and who grants a franchise.”