SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PUTNAM AUTOMOTIVE, INC., Defendant and Appellant,
[…] For the purpose of this subparagraph, the terms ‘motor vehicle’ and ‘motor vehicle franchise contract’ shall have the same meanings as defined in Section 1226 of Title 15 of the United States Code․” (§ 11713.3, subd. (g)(1)(D), italics added.)
Subdivision 11713.3 thus tracks the language of the Fairness Act, providing a limited exception to enforcement of arbitration agreements for motor vehicle franchise contracts, as that phrase is defined in that Act. (See 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(1)(B).) In addition, just as the Fairness Act permits arbitration to resolve a controversy relating to a motor vehicle franchise contract “only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy” (15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2)), subdivision (g)(1)(D) of Vehicle Code section 11713.3 uses nearly identical language, permitting arbitration to settle a controversy arising from a “motor vehicle franchise contract” “only if, after the controversy arises, all parties to the controversy consent in