The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Luis Ramon Manzano ARELLANO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Law (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 976, 982, 124 Cal.Rptr.3d 779; see also People v. Rodriguez (2009) 47 Cal.4th 501, 508, 98 Cal.Rptr.3d 108, 213 P.3d 647; People v. Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th 145, 157, fn. 8, 48 Cal.Rptr.2d 77, 906 P.2d 1232.)
In accord with Howard, we interpret “target offense or underlying felony” to mean the “offense” upon which liability was based for either the natural and probable consequences doctrine or the felony-murder rule. Although the Penal Code does not otherwise define the term “offense,” it does define “public offense.” Section 15 provides: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: [¶] 1. Death; [¶] 2. Imprisonment; [¶] 3. Fine; [¶] 4. Removal from office; or, [¶] 5. Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State.” (§ 15.) Our Penal Code states further, in section 16, that “[c]rimes and public offenses include: [¶] 1. Felonies; [¶] 2. Misdemeanors; and [¶] 3. Infractions.”