Anthony NUÑO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, BAKERSFIELD, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] On June 7, 2018, the court entered a judgment “in favor of Defendants and against Plaintiff.” Later that month, plaintiff filed a notice of appeal challenging the judgment and the underlying order dismissing the action with prejudice.
In August 2018, plaintiff filed a substitution of attorney with this court, which ended his representation of himself and substituted in an attorney. Plaintiff's subsequent filings in this appeal, including the briefs, have been submitted by counsel.
DISCUSSION
DISCRETIONARY DISMISSALS
A. Basic Principles
1. Statutory Text
Section 581, subdivision (f) states: “The court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when: [¶] ․ [¶] (2) Except where Section 597 applies, after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” Section 597 addresses the handling of certain special defenses and that exception does not apply in this case.
2. Abuse of Discretion
The statutory phrase “may dismiss” unambiguously grants discretionary authority to trial courts. (Cano v.