According to defendants, “source of drinking water” refers to “California's lakes, rivers, streams and ground waters,” not faucets. Defendants insist that “[t]apwater is not a ‘source of drinking water,’ it is drinking water,” and that the Attorney General has read the word “source” out of the statute.
I.
We look first to the language of the Act itself to discern the meaning of the words in question. “Source of drinking water” is defined in section 25249.11, subdivision (d), as “either a present source of drinking water or water which is identified or designated in a water quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable for domestic or municipal uses.” (Emphasis added.) Unfortunately, this definition does not resolve the issue with which we are presented.