We note in passing that incremental approaches to far-reaching social policy enactments are a common legislative practice. It is noteworthy that the Act includes a specific provision allowing the Legislature, by two-thirds vote, to amend it to “further its purposes.” (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 40C West's Ann.Health & Saf.Code (1992 ed.) § 25249.5, pp. 155–156.) 5
II.
The Attorney General argues that the language following the word “or” in subdivision (d) of section 25249.11, was intended by the drafters “to assure that other sources, which are not at present used for drinking, would be protected.” Thus, he claims this reference to “water which is identified or designated in a water quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable for domestic or municipal uses “means only future water sources, not those presently in use.”