(Exec. Order W–15–91 (July 17, 1991).)
4. Interestingly, this 1988 request was based upon a legal theory different from that advanced by defendants in this litigation. Instead of contending that a plumbing fixture or the water therein was not a “source of drinking water,” PMI relied upon the definition of “person in the course of doing business” set forth in subdivision (b) to section 25249.11, which provides that the phrase does not include “any entity in its operation of a public water system as defined in [Health and Saf.Code] Section 4010.1.” PMI contended that “ ‘entity in its operation of a public water system’ includes any piping or plumbing products connected to the system and, therefore, such products are also exempt from the Act.”
5. By comparison, Aguilar v.