Those statutory definitions do not eliminate the ambiguity that exists as to whether “a present source of drinking water,” like a future source, consists only of a physical body of water in the natural environment, or whether it may also include the system in place for distributing such water to present users. As the majority points out, the trial court concluded that the first definition of “source of water” set forth in section 25249.11, subdivision (d) (i.e., a “present source of water”) must be qualified by the second (i.e., “water which is identified or designated in a water quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable for domestic or municipal uses”), because “[i]f the ‘present source’ definition stands alone and unqualified, it simply creates a tautology.” The majority correctly rejects this reasoning but neglects to explain why.