The distinction between the two is only temporal, they say, because both address the same type of “source,” namely, the surface and groundwaters of the state, as distinguished from tapwater.
The trial court agreed with defendants that “residential water faucets and the water within them are not ‘sources of drinking water’ ” within the meaning of the Act. Adopting defendants' reasoning, the court stated that the first definition of “source of drinking water” set forth in section 25249.11, subdivision (d) (i.e., “a present source of drinking water”) must be qualified by the second (i.e., “water which is identified or designated in a water quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable for domestic or municipal uses”), because “[i]f the ‘present source’ definition stands alone and unqualified, it simply creates a tautology.”