Delbert MEEKS, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT of Sacramento County, Respondent, The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] III
Proposition 115 also included several amendments to the state Constitution (see Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 342–343, 276 Cal.Rptr. 326, 801 P.2d 1077), of which two are relevant to this proceeding. Section 24 of article I was amended to provide in pertinent part: “[T]he rights of a defendant ․ to due process of law ․ [and] to not be compelled to be a witness against himself or herself ․ shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States.” (Prop. 115, § 3.) Another amendment added to article I section 30. Subdivision (c) of section 30 states that “[i]n order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.” (Prop. 115, § 5.)
The amendment to section 24 of article I purported to eliminate state constitutional grounds as a basis for deciding due process and self-incrimination claims of criminal defendants.