Delbert MEEKS, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT of Sacramento County, Respondent, The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] In so holding, the Misener court rejected “ ‘any view that discovery [is a] “two-way street.” ’ ” (Supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 551, 213 Cal.Rptr. 569, 698 P.2d 637.) The court also held that Nobles was not controlling for a number of reasons, the most significant being that Prudhomme and its progeny rested entirely on state, and not federal, constitutional grounds. (Id. 38 Cal.3d at p. 558, 213 Cal.Rptr. 569, 698 P.2d 637.) 4
II
It is against this background that we now consider the provisions for reciprocal discovery set forth in section 1054 et seq. Section 1054 states: “This chapter shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes: [¶] (a) To promote the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely pretrial discovery. [¶] (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested. [¶] (c) To save court time in trial and avoid the necessity for frequent interruptions and postponements. [¶] (d) To protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue delay of the proceedings. [¶] (e) To provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.”
In order to facilitate these purposes, the statutory scheme contains a number of provisions sanctioning reciprocal discovery in criminal cases.