Delbert MEEKS, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT of Sacramento County, Respondent, The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Finally, the mechanism for enforcement of the discovery provisions applies equally to both parties (§ 1054.5) and neither party is required to disclose work-product or privileged information (§ 1054.6). In no instance is the prosecution authorized to obtain discovery not also granted to the defense.
III
Proposition 115 also included several amendments to the state Constitution (see Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 342–343, 276 Cal.Rptr. 326, 801 P.2d 1077), of which two are relevant to this proceeding. Section 24 of article I was amended to provide in pertinent part: “[T]he rights of a defendant ․ to due process of law ․ [and] to not be compelled to be a witness against himself or herself ․ shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States.” (Prop. 115, § 3.) Another amendment added to article I section 30. Subdivision (c) of section 30 states that “[i]n order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative