Robert DONOHUE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN FRANCISCO HOUSING AUTHORITY et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Plaintiff was not confronting an emergency, he was making a routine inspection. Having observed that the steps had recently been watered down, plaintiff could have asked that the steps be wiped, waited until the stairs had dried or simply come back on another occasion.
Thus, at least in the absence of statutory intervention, the doctrine of assumption of the risk is a complete defense to plaintiff's cause of action.
IV
Effect of Section 1714.9
Enacted in 1982, section 1714.9, subdivision (a) of the Civil Code (section 1714.9) provides, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person is responsible not only for the results of that person's willful acts causing injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or any emergency medical personnel employed by a public entity, but also for any injury occasioned to that person by the want of ordinary care or skill in the management of the person's property or person, in any of the following situations: [¶] (1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel.” (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff contends that this statute allows him to pursue this lawsuit even if assumption of the risk would otherwise bar the claim, since it permits a cause of action to be maintained “ ‘notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary․’ ”