WESTERN LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION, Cross–Complainant and Appellant, v. CHARTER POINT HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, Cross–Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
IWESTERN'S APPEAL
Western contends the trial court committed reversible error in dismissing its causes of action for implied equitable indemnity and contribution as well as its cause of action for declaratory relief. Western also seeks sanctions for a frivolous appeal on the part of HOA.
Concerning the court's ruling on the matter of indemnity and contribution, section 428.10, subdivision (b), permits “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint” to file a cross-complaint setting forth “[a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party․” Under this section a defendant may file a cross-complaint against any person from whom the defendant seeks total or partial indemnity on the basis of comparative fault. (American Motorcycle Assn. v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 578, 584, 146 Cal.Rptr. 182, 578 P.2d 899; Daon Corp. v. Place Homeowners' Assn. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1449, 1454–1455, 255 Cal.Rptr. 448.) Under the quoted language of section 428.10, the rule applies equally to a cause of action asserted by a party first named as a cross-defendant, such as Western. Such a cross-defendant may assert a cause of action “against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party․” (§ 428.10, subd. (b).)