Virginia KNIGHT, et al., Petitioners, v. BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION of the Public Employees' Retirement System, Respondent.
[…] Retirement allowances for retired legislators were not permitted to exceed 75 percent of the compensation of current legislators, and retirement allowances of other officers could not exceed 35 percent of the compensation of the current office holder.
In 1951 the Legislature subdivided section 9359.1 and added a new provision to deal with “mixed” members, that is, members who served both in the Legislature and as elected constitutional officers. (Former § 9359.1, Stats.1951, ch. 1660, § 5, p. 3794.) In subdivision (a) the Legislature provided for a member “all of whose credited service was rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly.” The benefits for such persons remained as they had been, namely, five percent of the current compensation of the Legislature, multiplied by the years of service, not to exceed fifteen years, and to a maximum of seventy-five percent of the current legislative salary.