Virginia KNIGHT, et al., Petitioners, v. BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION of the Public Employees' Retirement System, Respondent.
[…] As a result, with only moderate levels of inflation, the basic benefit levels for retired officers would approach and soon surpass the $200,000 level, and would continue to expand from that level in exponential progression.
The Legislature found this situation unreasonable and intolerable. In an effort to rectify the situation the Legislature proposed an amendment to the state Constitution. The amendment, Proposition 57, passed both chambers of the Legislature without a dissenting vote and was enacted by the voters at the November 4, 1986, General Election. It added section 7 to article III of the state Constitution. That section provides in full:
“(a) The retirement allowance for any person, all of whose credited service in the Legislators' Retirement System was rendered or was deemed to have been rendered as an elective officer of the state whose office is provided for by the California Constitution, other than a judge and other than a Member of the Senate or Assembly, and all or any part of whose retirement allowance is calculated on the basis of the compensation payable to the officer holding the office which the member last held prior to retirement, or for the survivor or beneficiary of such a person, shall not be increased or affected in any manner by changes on or after November 5, 1986, in the compensation payable to the officer holding the office which the member last held prior to retirement.
“(b) This section shall apply to any person, survivor, or beneficiary described in subdivision (a) who receives, or is receiving, from the Legislators' Retirement System a retirement allowance on or after November 5, 1986, all or any part of which allowance is calculated on the basis of the compensation payable to the officer holding the office which the member last held prior to retirement.
“(c) It is the intent of the people, in adopting this section, to restrict retirement allowances to amounts reasonably to be expected by certain members and retired members of the Legislators' Retirement System and to preserve the basic character of earned retirement benefits while prohibiting windfalls and unforeseen advantages which have no relation to the real theory and objective of a sound retirement system. It is not the intent of this section to deny any member, retired member, survivor, or beneficiary a reasonable retirement allowance. Thus, this section shall not be construed as a repudiation of a debt nor the impairment of a contract for a substantial and reasonable retirement allowance from the Legislators' Retirement System.