Virginia KNIGHT, et al., Petitioners, v. BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION of the Public Employees' Retirement System, Respondent.
[…] We do not suggest that this interpretation of the first sentence of Proposition 57 is the only possible interpretation. We hold only that it is a plausible interpretation and not one that is foreclosed by the language used. We must look elsewhere to determine whether this is the meaning intended by the voters. In doing so our first point of reference must be to other provisions of Proposition 57. These other provisions provide convincing proof that our interpretation is the correct one.
In Proposition 57 the second portion of subdivision (a) of section 7, article III, of the state Constitution, further defines the persons to whom the measure applies as follows: “and all or any part of whose retirement allowance is calculated on the basis of the compensation payable to the officer holding the office which the member last held prior to retirement, or for the survivor or beneficiary of such a person, ․” This is an apt description of petitioners. Of course, petitioners would argue that the use of the conjunctive “and” in subdivision (a) sets up a two-prong test, both of which must be satisfied for it to apply.