Virginia KNIGHT, et al., Petitioners, v. BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION of the Public Employees' Retirement System, Respondent.
[…] (See Ingram v. Colgan (1895) 106 Cal. 113, 118–119, 38 P. 315, 39 P. 437; Humbert v. Dunn, supra, 84 Cal. at p. 59, 24 P. 111; McCauley v. Brooks, supra, 16 Cal. at p. 34; Myers v. English (1858) 9 Cal. 341, 349. See also In re City and County of San Francisco (1925) 195 Cal. 426, at 443–444, 233 P. 965 [holding void a contract made without compliance with charter provisions for funding the obligation]; see generally, People v. Pacheco (1865) 27 Cal. 175, 210–221.)
In this state the appropriation rule operates in conjunction with constitutional debt limitation provisions. Article XVI, section 1, of our state Constitution provides, in relevant part: “The Legislature shall not, in any manner create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which shall, singly or in the aggregate with any previous debts or liabilities, exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), except in case of war to repel invasion or suppress insurrection, unless the same shall be authorized by law for some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein which law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest of such debt or liability as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt or liability within 50 years of the time of the contracting thereof, and shall be irrepealable until the principal and interest thereon shall be paid and discharged, ․ but no such law shall take effect unless it has been passed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to each house of the legislature and until, at a general election or at a direct primary, it shall have been submitted to the people and shall have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election; ․”
This debt limitation provision has been in our Constitution since the earliest days of California's statehood. (See Cal. Const., former art. VIII; People v.