Virginia KNIGHT, et al., Petitioners, v. BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION of the Public Employees' Retirement System, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court's rejection of the single tendered justification for the application of the 1974 legislation to Betts does not compel the conclusion that Proposition 57 is an unconstitutional infringement of contract rights.
III
Application to Mixed Members.
Having rejected the constitutional challenge to Proposition 57, we turn next to the contention of petitioners Flournoy and Powers that the proposition does not apply to them. Petitioners' contention is based upon the language utilized in the first part of subdivision (a) of section 7 of article III of the state Constitution, which reads: “The retirement allowance for any person, all of whose credited service in the Legislators' Retirement System was rendered or was deemed to have been rendered as an elective officer of the state ․” Petitioners assert that this language excludes them because they served as members of the Legislature as well as constitutional officers.