OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Omaha Indemnity Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1266, 1273, 258 Cal.Rptr. 66.)
DISCUSSION
A. An Observation
Perhaps due to a perceived uncertainty or confusion in the law, complaints seeking relief in inverse condemnation and related causes of action suffer from a profusion of facts. They are so fact-specific that they read more like declarations in support of a motion for summary judgment than like a traditional complaint. This case is no exception.
While working our way through Griffin's 66–page complaint, we thought nostalgically of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10 which states that “[a] complaint ․ shall contain ․ the following: [¶] (a) a statement of facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” Long ago, Justice Field lamented: “In numerous instances before us, pleadings [are] filled with recitals, digressions and stories, which only tend to prolixity and obscurity.” (Green v. Palmer (1860) 15 Cal. 411, 414.)