The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Adrian DILLARD, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Romero (1994) 8 Cal.4th 728, 735, fn. 1, 35 Cal.Rptr.2d 270, 883 P.2d 388.) Limited opinion testimony on BWS evidence is admissible in California by statute which is embodied in Evidence Code section 1107 which provides: “(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered women's syndrome, including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on battered women's syndrome shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven. [¶] (c) For purposes of this section, ‘abuse’ is defined in Section 6203 of the Family Code and ‘domestic violence’ is defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code. [¶] (d) This section is intended as a rule of evidence only and no substantive change affecting the Penal Code is intended.” There are two clauses in Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), one which provides for the limited admissibility of BWS; the second clause which prevents the use of such testimony under certain circumstances. As to the first of the two clauses, opinion testimony is admissible regarding BWS concerning “the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence․” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).) However, the second clause provides BWS evidence is not admissible “when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, section 1107, subd. (a).) In the present case, the testimony of Ms. Pincus related to the effects of BWS on women in general, not in connection with Ms. Dillard. Further, Ms. Pincus offered no opinion concerning Ms. Dillard, defendant, or the charged crime.