The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Adrian DILLARD, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Pincus on BWS would assist the jury in evaluating the evidence concerning Ms. Dillard's recantation.
In addition, the trial court could properly, within the scope of its allowable discretion, reject defense counsel's claim the evidence was inadmissible because there was an insufficient foundation that Ms. Dillard was a battered woman. As noted above, Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (b) provides: “The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on battered women's syndrome shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.” Defendant does not question Ms. Pincus's qualifications but contends there was insufficient evidence presented that Ms. Dillard was actually a battered woman.