The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Adrian DILLARD, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 2. The victim was known as Stephanie Rick at the time of the crime. By the time of the trial she and defendant had married.
3. To the extent that defendant infers federal constitutional error may have occurred, his claims have been waived by his failure to raise the issues in the trial court. (People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1119, fn. 22, 36 Cal.Rptr.2d 235, 885 P.2d 1; People v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 173–175, 24 Cal.Rptr.2d 664, 862 P.2d 664.) Defendant is procedurally defaulted from raising all of his federal constitutional contentions.
4. Evidence Code section 801 provides: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.”