The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Gayle Ann SOMMER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Adopting appellant's proposed exemption would be contrary to the Youngblood court's express refusal to apply, from prosecutorial disclosure cases, the rule that the government's state of mind is irrelevant. We decline to read into Youngblood the limitations appellant urges. We find no due process violation in the police's failure to preserve the currency for testing.
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (a)(2), provides as follows: “Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) through a financial institution ․ (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering. In consideration of the constitutional right to counsel afforded by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 15 of Article 1 of the California Constitution, when a case involves an attorney who accepts a fee for representing a client in a criminal investigation or proceeding, the prosecution shall additionally be required to prove that the monetary instrument was accepted by the attorney with the intent to disguise or aid in disguising the source of the funds or the nature of the criminal activity.”