Roger D. MOELLER, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles, Respondent. SANWA BANK, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Additionally, given the duties that a trustee has in dealing with trust assets (discussed infra ), it is clear, and we so hold, that it is not only petitioner's status as beneficiary but also his status as trustee which gives him a “common interest” with Sanwa in Sanwa's Trust files. Further, his duties as trustee give him the right to take control over the files.
2. Petitioner's Duties as Trustee
Probate Code section 16040 states that a trustee of a trust must “administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.” 7 The trustee must “take reasonable steps under the circumstances to take and keep control of and to preserve the trust property.” (Prob.Code, § 16006.) The trustee must also “keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.”