Roger D. MOELLER, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles, Respondent. SANWA BANK, Real Party in Interest.
[…] (Prob.Code, § 16006.) The trustee must also “keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.” (Prob.Code, § 16060) Additionally, the current trustee has obligations relative to acts of a former trustee. Section 16403 of the Probate Code provides that a successor trustee will be liable to the beneficiaries of the trust “for breach of trust involving acts or omissions of a predecessor trustee” if “the successor trustee knows or has information from which the successor trustee reasonably should have known of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by the predecessor trustee and the successor trustee improperly permits it to continue.” Liability will also be imposed on a successor trustee if he (1) “neglects to take reasonable steps to compel the predecessor trustee to deliver the trust property to the successor trustee,” or (2) “neglects to take reasonable steps to redress a breach of trust committed by the predecessor