The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Donald Kenneth DAWSON, Defendant and Appellant. IN RE: Donald Kenneth DAWSON, On Habeas Corpus.
[…] On habeas corpus, he contends he received inadequate representation by trial counsel.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Issues on Appeal.1. The Jury Was Adequately Instructed Regarding The Prosecution's Burden of Proof.
Dawson contends the instruction on reasonable doubt, CALJIC 2.90, which was read to the jury, is constitutionally flawed. We cannot agree.
The language in CALJIC 2.90 is derived from Penal Code section 1096, which defines reasonable doubt as “․ not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs, and depending on moral evidence, is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they can not say they feel an abiding conviction, to a moral certainty, of the truth of the charge.” The California Supreme Court has repeatedly concluded CALJIC 2.90 does not allow a finding of guilt based on a degree of proof below that required by the due process clause of the Constitution. (See, e.g., People v.