IN RE: DEMETRIUS H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DEMETRIUS H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Demetrius next contends that the 1971 amendment of Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 demonstrates a legislative intent to substitute a reasonable doubt standard for the clear proof standard in Penal Code section 26. Again, we disagree.
In 1971, Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 was amended to provide that “[p]roof beyond a reasonable doubt ․ must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 602․” The courts in California quickly had realized that “[t]he effect of this decision [Winship ] is to declare as unconstitutional the preponderance of evidence standard provided for in Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 and to overrule California cases which have held the statute