IN RE: DEMETRIUS H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DEMETRIUS H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Therefore the Legislature must have intended to treat a finding of criminal capacity of a minor under age 14 as distinct from the elements of the crime with which the minor is charged.
The juvenile court system was established in this state after section 26 was last amended. Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 was enacted as part of the present California Juvenile Court Law. Section 602 reads as follows: “Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.” (Emphasis added.)
In In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855, 83 Cal.Rptr. 671, 464 P.2d 127, the California Supreme Court held that by its enactment of Section 602 the Legislature did not repeal section 26 by implication.