3. For example, section 911.6, within the Government Tort Claims Act (§ 810, et seq.), provides at subdivision (c): “If the board [of the governmental entity] fails or refuses to act on an application [to present a late claim] within the time prescribed by this section, the application shall be deemed to have been denied on the 45th day․”Under Code of Civil Procedure section 629, a trial court may render judgment notwithstanding the verdict “before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial[.]”Code of Civil Procedure section 630, pertaining to a motion for directed verdict, similarly states at subdivision (f), “the power of the court to act ․ shall expire 30 days after the day upon which the jury was discharged, and if judgment has not been ordered within that time the effect shall