The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Roy C. IBBOTSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The holdings in Fuller and Howard are based on the theory denial of a motion to continue the revocation hearing prejudices the defendant because section 1538.5, subdivision (d), prohibits admission at a later revocation hearing of evidence successfully suppressed under section 1538.5. (People v. Belleci (1979) 24 Cal.3d 879, 883–888, 157 Cal.Rptr. 503, 598 P.2d 473; People v. Zimmerman (1979) 100 Cal.App.3d 673, 161 Cal.Rptr. 188.)
Article 1, section 28, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution, adopted as part of Proposition 8 in 1982, provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding․” The provision's effect “is to permit admission of unlawfully seized evidence unless exclusion is mandated by the Fourth Amendment exclusionary rule of the federal Constitution.” (People v.