Jeanne E. GANNON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SANTA ANA–TUSTIN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Second, while the first portion of the instruction correctly advised the jury that Gannon was responsible for proving the defendants acted with malice, the second part confusingly told them the defendants were required to establish their conduct was not malicious.
There is more: The instruction concluded by stating the defendants had to prove the existence of the remaining elements which would entitle them to the benefit of the immunity. Based on the court's earlier (and proper) reading of section 43.7, subdivision (b), that meant the physician defendants had the burden to prove they were acting within the scope of the functions of their peer review committee and that all individual defendants had the burden to establish they “made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which [they] act[ed] ․ [and they] act[ed] in reasonable belief that the action taken by [them was] warranted by the facts known.” For the reasons discussed above on the malice question, the court erred in telling the jury the defense bore the burden of proving those elements. (Manguso v. Oceanside Unified School Dist., supra, 153 Cal.App.3d 574, 200 Cal.Rptr. 535; Williams v.