Jeanne E. GANNON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SANTA ANA–TUSTIN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] In that case, even though the suspension would have been improper, the physician would not have suffered any legally cognizable damage.
V
For the benefit of the court on remand, we discuss in detail one instructional error raised by the defendants on this appeal. Most of the other claimed errors are not likely to recur, and only a cursory review is appropriate.16
Civil Code section 43.7, subdivision (b) potentially confers an immunity for the acts of the individual defendants. At the time of trial it read, “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any ․ duly appointed member of a committee of a professional staff of a licensed hospital (provided the professional staff operates pursuant to written bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital), for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee ․ or any member of the governing board of a hospital in reviewing the quality of medical services rendered by members of the staff if the [ ] committee, or board member acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he, she, or it acts, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken by him, her, or it is warranted by the facts known to him, her, or it after the reasonable effort to obtain facts․” (Emphasis added.) As the parties have correctly acknowledged, the conditional immunity cannot apply to the hospital.