The mother contested the supplemental petition.
[…] Willie, by his appointed attorneys, has appealed from the juvenile court's decision “declaring him a dependent of the court, on the grounds that the court's order ․, disallowing his claim of psychotherapist-patient privilege, was in error.”
On his appeal Willie contends only that: “The minor patient, whether or not a dependent of the court, is the holder of the psychotherapist-patient privilege.”
We inquire into the validity of the contention.
Such privileges, of course, are of statutory creation.
Evidence Code section 1014, as relevant to the issue before us, provides:
“[T]he patient whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege.”
Evidence Code 1013, as here relevant, defines the “holder of the privilege,” in this manner.
“As used in this article, ‘holder of the privilege’ means: (a) The patient when he has no guardian or conservator.