The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jorge Flores BELTRAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] II
Defendant further contends the trial court erred prejudicially in permitting his impeachment with two prior felony convictions.
III
Defendant asserts the erroneous instruction of the jury on aiding and abetting requires reversal of his conviction.
IV
Finally, defendant avers the court erred in applying the “serious felony” enhancement provisions of Penal Code section 667, subdivision (a).
DISCUSSION
I
Defendant contends his conviction must be reversed, in that he was denied his constitutional right to a personal interpreter throughout the trial. We agree.
Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” Defendant and Diaz were tried jointly. Both are Spanish-speaking and required the assistance of a court-appointed interpreter to understand the proceedings against them.