NATURE OF PROCEEDINGS:
[…] (Martori Distributors v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. (1981) 29 Cal.3d 721, 728, 175 Cal.Rptr. 626, 631 P.2d 60.) In view of these acts the UFW and the potential for violence and harm during the strike, Andrews' acts of limiting access by non-employees and removing unauthorized persons do not seem unfair. Nonetheless, whether its conduct constituted an unfair labor practice was primarily a question to be decided by the trier of fact, i.e., the administrative law judge, whose factual decision was accepted by the ALRB.
Labor Code section 1153(a) provides that in relevant part: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to ․ interfere with, restrain or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 1152.” The rights of employees under Labor Code section 1152 have been interpreted to include the right of union organizers to have reasonable access to the workers at their homes and places of work. The NLRB has itself promulgated guidelines therefor.