IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF MARRON. Nancy MARRON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Michael MARRON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] At that time the legal rate of interest in judgments was seven percent. “Marital property dispositions are not limited by the judgment interest rate of 7 percent, but are controlled by the dictates of fairness and equity in Civil Code section 4800.” (In re Marriage of Stallcup (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 294, 302, 158 Cal.Rptr. 679; In re Marriage of Escasmilla (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 963, 967, 179 Cal.Rptr. 842.)
Effective January 1, 1983, Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010 raised the rate of interest on judgments to 10 percent. (See American National Bank v. Peacock (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 1206, 212 Cal.Rptr. 97.) Subdivision (b) of that section makes the changed rate applicable “only to interest that accrues after the operative date of the statute that changes the interest.”