Lonnie AKERS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. IRVINE MARRIOTT CORPORATION, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Anbro Engineering, Inc. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 493, 496, 86 Cal.Rptr. 88, 468 P.2d 216.)
2. Our dissenting colleague makes much of this fact. And in so doing he confuses the case with the legend of the two highwaymen arguing over division of the loot.Akers' decision to plead guilty to driving under the influence could have been motivated by a number of considerations, none of which would necessarily excuse Marriott from civil liability for placing him in that predicament in the first place.
3. Prior to its 1986 amendment (Stats.1986, c. 289, § 1), Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 provided: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed pursuant to Section 23300 who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of such beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by such person.”Section 25602, subdivision (b), provides: “No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage ․ shall be civilly liable to any injured person ․ for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer