Lonnie AKERS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. IRVINE MARRIOTT CORPORATION, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] 3. Prior to its 1986 amendment (Stats.1986, c. 289, § 1), Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 provided: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed pursuant to Section 23300 who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of such beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by such person.”Section 25602, subdivision (b), provides: “No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage ․ shall be civilly liable to any injured person ․ for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.”All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.