Defendant, Leslie H., a minor (hereafter appellant), appeals from the order of the juvenile court committing her to the California Youth Authority.
[…] As the court stated in a comparable situation: “ ‘That the officers testified that they detained defendant did not negate the existence of probable cause and the objective indicia of arrest, or the fact of arrest.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Campbell (1981) 118 Cal.App.3d 588, 597, 173 Cal.Rptr. 442.) Nor does an alleged failure to comply with section 841 affect the validity of appellant's arrest here. Section 841 provides in pertinent part that “The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense.” (Emphasis added.) The record here leaves no doubt that the arrest effected by Beshears falls within the latter stated exception. (See discussion, supra.)