Defendant, Leslie H., a minor (hereafter appellant), appeals from the order of the juvenile court committing her to the California Youth Authority.
[…] In short, based upon these facts Beshears had probable cause to believe that appellant and Androw were attempting to unlawfully take merchandise from the store premises and their detention for further investigation was fully justified under the provisions of the special shoplifting statute.
In the second place, the detention and arrest of the two suspects were warranted also under the theory of citizen's arrest. The pertinent statute, section 837, provides: “A private person may arrest another: [¶] 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. [¶] 2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. [¶] 3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.”
Appellant's arrest was authorized under each of the three subdivisions of the section. Shoplifting is a misdemeanor which constitutes a public offense within the meaning of the statute. (People v.