Defendant, Leslie H., a minor (hereafter appellant), appeals from the order of the juvenile court committing her to the California Youth Authority.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The record here leaves no doubt that the arrest effected by Beshears falls within the latter stated exception. (See discussion, supra.)
We finally note that the fact the police ultimately released appellant and her companion without taking them to the police station and without booking them, does not refute the validity of the citizen's arrest. While there is a statutory duty upon the police to take a person arrested by a private citizen to the nearest magistrate, section 849 carves out an exception by providing in part that “(b) Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever: [¶] (1) He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.”
It is well settled that an arrest by a private citizen continues even though he transfers the custody of the accused to a peace officer. (In re Roland (1978) 82 Cal.App.3d 295, 298, 147 Cal.Rptr. 96; People v. Campbell (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 849, 853–854, 104 Cal.Rptr. 118; People v.