Defendant, Leslie H., a minor (hereafter appellant), appeals from the order of the juvenile court committing her to the California Youth Authority.
[…] Superior Court (1971) 15 Cal.App.3d 146, 152, 92 Cal.Rptr. 916.) It bears emphasis that in the case at bench the probable cause to arrest derived from the preceding valid citizen's arrest which continued and remained in full effect upon appellant's transfer to police custody.
In light of our conclusion, the other issues raised by the parties need not be decided.
The order is affirmed.
We concur:
FOOTNOTES
FN1. Unless otherwise indicated, all further references are to the Penal Code.. FN1. Unless otherwise indicated, all further references are to the Penal Code.
2. Section 487 provides in part: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:“․“2. When the property is taken from the person of another.”
3. The pertinent portions of Beshears' testimony read as follows:“A. He [Washington] told me the lady complained that someone was trying to snatch her purse and she ID'd these two people but she didn't want to file a complaint; that she got her purse back.”“․“A. ․ This time Mr.