On May 3, 1983, petitioners brought this suit. On May
[…] Section 51.2 was enacted in 1983 in the wake of O'Connor and Marina Point, with the purpose of clarifying the present state of the law. That section declared that age discrimination in all housing—save housing designed to meet the special physical and social needs of senior citizens—was prohibited by the Civil Rights Act. Section 51.2 provides:
“(a) Section 51 shall be construed to prohibit a business establishment from discriminating in the sale or rental of housing based upon age. Where accommodations are designed to meet the physical and social needs of senior citizens, a business establishment may establish and preserve such housing for senior citizens, pursuant to Section 51.3 of the Civil Code.
“(b) This section is intended to clarify the holdings of Marina Point, Ltd. v. Wolfson (1982) 30 Cal.3d 721, 180 Cal.Rptr. 496, 640 P.2d 115, and O'Connor v. Village Green Owners Association (1983) 33 Cal.3d 790, 191 Cal.Rptr. 320, 662 P.2d 427.”
Section 51.3 authorizes the maintenance and construction of housing designed to meet the needs of senior citizens. Section 51.3(c)(3) defines “housing” as including all residential accommodations save mobile home parks.