On May 3, 1983, petitioners brought this suit. On May
[…] (The Housing Authority v. Dockweiler (1939) 14 Cal.2d 437, 450, 94 P.2d 794.)
In 1970 the Legislature once again addressed its concern that the housing needs of families were not being met. The Legislature found that “․ there continues to exist throughout the state a seriously inadequate supply of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low income. This condition is contrary to the public interest and threatens the health, safety, welfare, comfort and security of the people of this state.” (Health & Saf.Code, § 33250; see also Henrioulle v. Marin Ventures, Inc. (1978) 20 Cal.3d 512, 519, 143 Cal.Rptr. 247, 573 P.2d 465.)
It declared the federal policy (as set forth in 42 U.S.C., § 1441), of “a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family, to be a “priority of the highest order.” (Health & Saf.Code, § 50002; see also former Health & Saf.Code, §§ 37120 et seq., 42000, 41003, 41002, and 44104.)