CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Gregorio ALVES, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The judgment is affirmed in part and reversed in part as previously indicated, and the case remanded to the trial court for proceedings not inconsistent with the views expressed herein. Each side is to bear their own costs on appeal.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise indicated.
2. We leave it to the trial court upon remand to determine the extent of respondents' vested rights to develop the property, if any, in accordance with the views expressed herein.
3. In pertinent part, section 30801 provides: “Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission or a regional commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after such decision or action has become final.”Section 30802 provides: “Any person, including an application for a permit or the commission, aggrieved by the decision or action of a local government that is implementing a certified local coastal program or certified port master plan, or is exercising its powers pursuant to Section 30600.5,