CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Gregorio ALVES, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Under the Coastal Act, a subdivision unquestionably constitutes a “development” of land for which approval must be obtained from the Commission. (§ 30106.) A critical inquiry before us is the date upon which the subdivision was completed with reference to the effective date of the Coastal Act.
Since the Coastal Act itself does not specify the date on which a subdivision is deemed a completed development, the Commission relies upon a provision of the Subdivision Map Act, Government Code section 66412.7, which states: “A subdivision shall be deemed established ․ on the date of recordation of [the] ․ parcel map․” But we do not find section 66412.7 dispositive here for two reasons: First, it was not enacted until after recordation of the initial four-lot subdivision of the property; second, the provisions of the Subdivision Map Act do not necessarily apply to Coastal Act cases (South Central