CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Gregorio ALVES, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Occidental Petroleum (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 8, 123 Cal.Rptr. 589 and relied upon by respondents, in which the lack of a requirement of a “substantial element of culpability” in any of the penalty provisions of the original coastal initiative convinced the court to accept good faith as a defense.
Recent cases construing environmental legislation have recognized a “public welfare” exception to the mens rea requirement. In People v. Chevron Chemical Co., supra, 143 Cal.App.3d 50, 191 Cal.Rptr. 537 (hereafter Chevron) Division Two of this court, found Fish and Game Code section 5650, subdivision (f), which makes it “unlawful to deposit in, permit to pass into or place where it can pass into waters of this State any ․ substance or material deleterious to fish, plant life or bird life,” to be a strict liability offense, noting that it was one of a class “public welfare crimes ․ purely regulatory in nature and involving widespread injury to the public.”