CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Gregorio ALVES, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Each side is to bear their own costs on appeal.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise indicated.
2. We leave it to the trial court upon remand to determine the extent of respondents' vested rights to develop the property, if any, in accordance with the views expressed herein.
3. In pertinent part, section 30801 provides: “Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission or a regional commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after such decision or action has become final.”Section 30802 provides: “Any person, including an application for a permit or the commission, aggrieved by the decision or action of a local government that is implementing a certified local coastal program or certified port master plan, or is exercising its powers pursuant to Section 30600.5, which decision or action may or may not be appealed to the commission, shall have a right to judicial review of such decision or action by filing a petition for writ of mandate in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure within 60 days after the decision or action has become final. The commission may intervene in any such proceeding upon a showing that the matter involves a question of the conformity of a proposed development with a certified local coastal program or certified port master plan or the validity of a local government action taken to implement a local coastal program or certified port master plan. Any local government or port governing body may request that the commission intervene. Notice of this action against a local government or port governing body shall be filed with the commission within five working days of the filing of this action. When an action is brought challenging the validity of a local coastal program or certified port master plan, a preliminary showing shall be made prior to proceeding on the merits as to why such action should not have been brought pursuant to the provisions of Section 30801.”
4. These statutes of limitations are applicable to the state and its agencies in the same way as they are to a private person. (Code Civ.Proc., § 345.)