CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Gregorio ALVES, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The Commission next contends that proof of violations of the Coastal Act requires issuance of the requested injunction. The Commission's claim is that once a violation of the act is established, an injunction must issue to restrain it. Respondents counter by arguing that “relative hardships” should be considered, which in the case at bench favor denial of injunctive relief.
The language of section 30803 supports the Commission's position by stating: “On a prima facie showing of a violation of this division, preliminary equitable relief shall be issued to restrain any further violation of this division.” (Emphasis added.)