Superior Court (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 93, 100, 185 Cal.Rptr. 97.)
Under these criteria the record before us does not sustain a finding of a factual basis for the crime or fraud exception. Real parties in interest appear to rely on proceedings had in respondent court which are not of record here. There may have been evidence to make the requisite prima facie showing, but we are not at liberty to speculate on a silent record.
3. Joint client exception.
Evidence Code section 962 provides that “[w]here two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim [the attorney-client privilege] as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).” It has been suggested that the exception applies to any communication between the lawyer and one joint client whether or not another joint client is present. (Glacier Gen. Assurance Co. v. Superior Court (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 836, 840–841, 157 Cal.Rptr. 435; but cf. Glade v.