The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Edward H. REARDON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Castro, supra.
This remand will produce one of two results: (1) the trial court could determine that exclusion of the prior felonies is required, necessitating a new trial; or (2) the trial court may conclude that the priors are still admissible under the standards of Castro, therefore a new trial would be unnecessary. Because of the latter possibility, we will discuss the other issues raised by appellant. We find none to be meritorious.
Evidence of Corroboration. Penal Code section 653f(d) provides: “An offense charged in violation of subdivision (a), (b) [solicitation of murder] or (c) must be proved by testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances.” Appellant asserts that the requisite corroborating circumstances were absent in the instant case and that, therefore, the court erred when it did not grant his motion for acquittal at the end of the prosecution case-in-chief.