This is an appeal from a judgment in favor of the defendants after their demurrer to the complaint was sustained without leave to amend. We reverse.
[…] 5. Contrary to respondent's assertion, our Supreme Court has never imputed the knowledge of a parent or guardian to a minor for purposes of the limitations period in section 340. The cases cited by respondents involved the time for filing a claim under the Tort Claims Act. (See, Hernandez v. County of Los Angeles (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1020, 1023–1024, 232 Cal.Rptr. 519, 728 P.2d 1154, Whitfield v. Roth (1974) 10 Cal.3d 874, 884–885, 112 Cal.Rptr. 540, 519 P.2d 588.) The claims periods under the Act are not subject to the tolling provisions for minors and incompetents contained in section 352. (Hernandez, supra, 42 Cal.3d at p. 1025, 232 Cal.Rptr. 519, 728 P.2d 1154.)”
1. Code of Civil Procedure section 352 provides in pertinent part: “(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 of this title, be, at the time the cause of action accrued, ․ [¶] 2. Insane ․ the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
JOHNSON, Associate Justice.
THOMPSON, J., concurs.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: B017171.